Planner Sitemap
 
   


INTER-SCHOOL EVENTS

The students of La Martiniere Girls' College are regularly participating in numerous Inter school competitions and bringing laurels to the College.
Participating in the Entente ( L.M.G.C.), Constantia (La Martiniere College), Expressions (St. Francis College), Convergence (DPS), etc. is an annual feature in the school's co-curricular activity schedule .

2016-2017

September-

EVENT PARTICIPANTS RESULT

ASISC Lawn Tennis Tournament

7th and 8th September,2016

 

The following girls participated and qualified for nationals at Hyderabad which were held on 10th and 11th November,2016.

Karisini Kumari Somvanshi(8)

Adiya Singh(9)

Karisini Kumari Somvanshi-Silver Medal(in the Junior Category)

Adiya Singh-Silver Medal(Senior Category)

UP and UK regional Aquatic competition

Venue: CMS kanpur road

Date : 2nd and 3rd September

 

Thirteen girls participated and we were the all over zonal champions among senior girls.

Eleven girls selected for the nationals in Hyderabad

-Shriya Prakash:1st in 200m individual medley,1st in 50m Butterfly Stroke,1st in 4x100m freestyle relay,2nd in 50 m Breaststroke,2nd in 100m Breaststroke

-Mehr Seth: 1st in 4X100m freestyle relay,2nd in 100m butterfly stroke,2nd in 100m freestyle,3rd in 50m butterfly stroke

Mahima Shah:1st in 4X100m free style relay,2nd in 100m backstroke, 2nd in 50m backstroke, 2nd in 200m individual medley, 3rd in 100. freestyle

Vani Vishwanathan: 1st in 50m backstroke, 1st in 100m backstroke, 1st in 4x100m free style relay, 2nd in 50m freestyle

Ishita Singh: 3rd in 50m breaststroke, 3rd in 100m breaststroke, 3rd in 50m freestyle

Lakshita Srivastava: 1st in 50m breaststroke, 1st in 100m backstroke, 1st in 4x100m free style relay, 2nd in 50m butterfly stroke, 2nd in 200m individual medley

Pankhuri Gupta: 1st in 4x100m free style relay, 1st in 100m breaststroke

Anishka Bhargava: 1st in 4x100m free style relay, 2nd in 100m backstroke, 3rd in 50m backstroke

Aradhna Yadav: 2nd in 50m breaststroke, 2nd in 100m breaststroke

Lavani Vatsal: 1st in 4x100m free style relay, 1st in 100m butterfly stroke, 2nd in 100m free style, 3rd in 200m individual medley

Divya Chaudhary: 3rd in 100m backstroke,2nd in 50m backstroke

Avidha Pandit: 3rd in 50m butterfly stroke, 2nd in 100m butterfly stroke

Kritika Gewali: 3rd in 50m breaststroke, 3rd in 100m breaststroke.

August-

EVENT PARTICIPANTS RESULT
Orientation Training Programme for School Teachers on Learning Behavioural Problems

Haya Khan (LPD)

-

July-

EVENT PARTICIPANTS RESULT

Jumbled Words

Venue: St. Teresa's College

Yashasvi A Tandon (1B)

Stood 2nd

Techtria

Date: 30th July, 2016

Venue: La Martiniere College

Samantha Rath (Flip Flop)

Sudeeksha Mehra (Buzz Off)

Ramsha Midhat (Pixels)

Roopali Neeraj (Enigma)

Nishantika Auddy and Anushree Chandra (Revelations)

Rudraakshi Tiwari and Aditi Sharma (Vinewood Studios)

Saumya Mittal (Sound Mixing)

Soumiya Chaddha (Gamer's Nirvana)

Vidushi Agarwal (Legos)

Vidhi Bhardwaj (Photography)

Soumya Khandelwal (Tech Maestro)

Samantha Rath (Flip Flop - Turncoat) : stood 1st

Ramsha Midhat (Pixels : Logo Designing) : stood 2nd

Roopali Neeraj (Enigma - Virtual Treasure Hunt) : stood 1st

June-

EVENT PARTICIPANTS RESULT

47th UP Junior State Aquatic Championship

in Meerut

6 students participated:

Vani Vishwanathan

Pankhuri Gupta

Lakshita Srivastava

Anshika Bhargava

Vriti Vishwanathan

Nusaybah Rizvi

Vani Vishwanathan:

2nd in 4x100m medley relay.

2nd in 100m backstroke

2nd in 50m backstroke

2nd in 4x200m free style relay

2nd in 4x100m free style relay

Pankhuri Gupta

2nd in 100m breaststroke

2nd in 4x100m free style relay

3rd in 4x200m free style relay

Lakshita Srivastava

2nd in 4x100m free style relay

3rd in 4x200m free style relay

3rd in 50m breaststroke

Anshika Bhargava

2nd in 4x100m medley relay

2nd in 4x200m free style relay

2nd in 4x100m free style relay

Vriti Vishwanathan

2nd in 4x100m free style relay

3rd in 4x200m free style relay

Nusaybah Rizvi

3rd in 4x50m free style relay

3rd in 4x50m medley relay

May-

EVENT PARTICIPANTS RESULT

PEGASUS

Venue : La Martiniere College, Lucknow

12 students participated:

Isha Madhurendra and Navya Ambardar

Rhea Mehra and Naina Srivastava

Roopali Neeraj and Ridhima Tripathi

Kusoom Rizvi and Jesal Kaul Chawla

Sara Batool and Vedanshi Samant

Riyansha Arora and Vrinda Arora

Isha Madhurendra and Navya Ambardar- 2nd in Enquesto (science quiz)

Rhea Mehra and Naina Srivastava-1st in Aero challenge (glider)

Roopali Neeraj and Ridhima Tripathi-3rd in Comp-Wiz (web-page designing)

Kusoom Rizvi and Jesal Kaul Chawla- 2nd in Exotech (junior)

Riyansha Arora and Vrinda Arora-2nd in Exotech (senior)

32nd UP State Sub-Junior Aquatic Championship

29th-31st May,2016 in Varanasi

3 students participated:

Avidha Pandit

Jiya Basu

Divya Choudhury

 

Avidha Pandit:

2nd in 4x50m free style relay

3rd in 50m free style

3rd in 50m butterfly

3rd in 200m individual medley

Jiya Basu:

2nd in 4x50m free style relay

Divya Choudhury :

2nd in 4x50m free style relay

3rd in 50m backstroke

3rd in 100m backstroke

 

April -

EVENT PARTICIPANTS RESULT

 

2015-2016

NOVEMBER-

EVENT PARTICIPANTS RESULT
Amiquest, Amity University 8 students participated

-

LMUN, La Martiniere College Class 11 and 12 participated

-

1st Shri Satpal Memorial Inter School Aquatic Meet, Study Hall -2015 Netra Sharma, Varayana Kashyap, Jiya Bas, Kritika Gewali, Divya Choudhary, Avidha Pandit, Lavani Vatsal, Arishka Bhargava, Pankhuri Gupta

Kritika Ghai - 1st in 100m Breast sroke.

Divya Choudhary - 1st in 50m Back Stroke, 1st in 100m free Style

Avidha Bhatia - 1st in 100 m Medley, 1st in 500m freestyle, 1st in 50m butterfly stroke

Lavani Vatsal - 200m freestlye first, 1st in 50m buterfly stroke

Arishka Bhargava -1st in 4x50m free style

Pankhhuri Gupta - firs in 50m Back stroke, free style, medley relay

Netra Sharma - 1st in 50m breast stroke

Varanya kashyap - 1st i 25m buterfly sroke

Overall champions, La Martiniere Girls' College

Interschool English Elocution Contest organized by All India Heads of Anglo Indian Schools Ananya Jain, Arushki Krishna

Ananya Jain -Consolation

Arushi Krishna - First Prize

Government Of India, Ministry of Water Resources organized 6th School level Painting Competition 2015 All children from class 6-8 participated

-

IRITM - Indian Railway Institue of Transport Management organized an essay writing compeition 'Vigilance Awareness' Vaishnavi Prasad, Eshna Sharma, Ojaitra Arora, Saniya Ahmad, Sushmita Pandey, Nuriya Fatima, Spriha Mehrotra, Abigail Rebecca Joy

-

Essay writing Competition on Vigilance awareness(Indian Railway Institute of Transport Management)

8 girls participated from class 8

1st prize-Spriha Mahotra

There was a special Mention for Abigail Rebecca Joy's essay.

Music competition on environment(Lions Club)

Chhat Malhotra 8D

Stood 1st

OCTOBER-

EVENT PARTICIPANTS RESULT
Eco Buzz Class L.P to 12 participated

Stood 2nd Overall

Medha Quiz (Ram Swaroop University) Prachi rai, Pankhuri Gidwani

Prachi Rai - winner

Pankhuri Gidwani - runner up

Comfest 2015 - Seth AR Jaipuria, Kanpur 14 girls participated

Samantha Rai - 2nd in Invert Oxford

Palak Mehra - 3rd in Tee Splash

Christmas Tide, CMS Gomti Nagar 11 girls participated

1st Prize

IT Wizfarm, Jagran Public School 10 girls participated

Gurveen Kaur - 1st in Presetanchor

Surpreet Bhasin - 2nd in Rythmator

Skyline, St. Fidelis College 8 girls participated

Niyai Tewari, Aditi Sharma - 2nd in word war

Sonakshi Mehra - 3rd in clack clas

Surpreet Bhasin - 3rd in Beattrix

Rudrakshee Tewari - 3rd in Reel it In

The India oday Cup, Vasant valley School Delhi Samantha Rath, Snigdha Mishra, Pankhuri Gidwani and Swati Singh

-

Inter School Quiz - Loreto Convent Mansi Rawat, Adrija Upadhyay

2nd Prize

RBI Quiz Smriti Singh, Isha Pande, Manavi Gupta and Medha Sawney

-

Expressions (St. Francis College) 9 girls participated

Shivani Mishra and Ishani Goel - 3rd in Collage Making

Constantia (La Martiniere College) 43 girls participated

Gurveen Kaur and Snigdha Bhardwaj -3rd in Webgenesis

Ishani Goel, Shreya Dogra, Shefali Bhatia and Aparna Tekriwal - 2nd in Cardoard Sculpting

Sidra Masood and Tarbia Zehra - 1st in Nibbles

Nukkad Naatak - 2nd prize (14 girls participated)

Pirouette - 3rd prize

146th Gandhi Jayanti Essay Competition organized by Gandhi Bhawan Arya Mishra

Consolation

Art Competition organized by Gandhi Bhawan Kulsoom Rizvi, Vidhi Srivastava, Ananya Jain, Urvi Varshney, Nividha Agarwal

3rd Prize

Vox Populi 31 children participated from middle school

-

Heritage Walk conducted by Itihaas Sumedha Singh, Ishita Arora, Sakshi Mishra, Ananya Sethi, Vaishnavi Prasad, Kashish Gupta, Devishi Kapoor, Vasundhara Prasad, Khushi Uniyal  
1st Satpal Malhotra Memorial Interschool Aquatic Meet Lakshita Srivastava, Anishka bhargava, pankhuri Gupta, Lavani Vatsal, Avidha Pandit, Divya CHoudhary, Kritika Gewali, Srajita Baliyan

-

SEPTEMBER-

EVENT PARTICIPANTS RESULT
Rotary India Literacy Mission Celebrated International Literacy Day by organizing a TEACH Awareness Program in collabration with Inner Wheel Disrict- Singing Competition

Chahat Malhotra, Ishita Singh, Prarthna Mehrotra, Ayushi Banafar, Lydia Moses

-

AUGUST-

EVENT PARTICIPANTS RESULT
INTACH India Heritage Quiz (Institute of Management and Research Technology) Astha Garg, Anushree Chandra, Shristha Mehrotra and Kritika Rastogi

-

District Judo Championship Saania Munawar, Mekhla Singh, Niruta, Sinduja, Vanshika Minocha and Jyotika Minocha

Saania Munawar - 2nd Prize (57kg)

Mekhla Singh - 3rd prize(52 kg)

Niruta - 3rd (48kg)

Sinduja - 3rd(44kg)

Vanshika Minocha - 2nd prize - Mini Category

Jyotika Minocha - Mini category - 3rd

CBSE Cryptic Crossword Contest (CMS Gomti Nagar) Swati Singh and Pranjya Grover

First Runner's Up

Convergence 2015 (DPS Indira Nagar) 27 girls participated

The Bard (Poetry Writing) - 3rd Prize - Swati Singh and Kopal Srivastava

Design a poster - 3rd Prize - Ramsha Midhat and Zehra Zaheer

Hindi Hai Hum-2ndPrize-Ananya Singh

Frozen Moments - 1st Prize - Snigdha Bhardwaj and Sonakshi Mehra

Web Designing - 3rd Prize - Gurveen Kaur

Meri Awaz - 1st prize - Sonali Shard

Duet Singing - 2nd Prize - Bhavika Chaturvedi and Avishi Gupta accompanied by Vartika Agarwal

Overall championship trophy won by La Martiniere Girls' College

Frank Anthony Memorial Debate (Round II, Category I) Yugika Mital and Sonakshi Grover

Sonakshi Grover won the best speaker.

Entente (Bee Jewel, Ataraxis, Gandhi Corner Skit, Scientofab)  

La Martiniere Girls' College won the overall trophy for Entente but being the host school passed it on to the runner's up team, CMS Gomti Nagar.

Welham's Debate

Sonakshi Grover, Aishwarya Abhiram, Mansi Singh Rawat and Samantha Rath

Aishwarya Abhiram won the 2nd best speaker against the motion. (English)

Mansi Singh Rawat won the best speaker. (Hindi)

LMGC won the Best Runner's up team.

Techtria (La Martiniere College)

Snigdha Bhardwaj, Gurveen Kaur, Simran Hora, Surpreet Bhasin, Ridhima Tripathi, Rudraakshi Tiwari and Roopali Neeraj.

Roopali Neeraj stood 3rd in Technomaze

Bournvita Quiz

Aditi Anup and Manya Manral 8B

Both were first Runners-up

Sonata(Sri Ramswaroop Memorial Public School)

About 20 students participated

Western Solo-Nikita Sethi 8B-Stood 2nd

Indian Solo-Chahat Melhotra 8D-stood 1st

Indian Group-stood 2nd

JULY-

EVENT PARTICIPANTS RESULT
Jaipuria MUN 21 girls participated

Tejasvini Kumar won the best delegate

Pankhuri Gidwani won a verbal mention

Mitali Bhasin won a special mention

Frank Anthony Memorial Debate (Category I) Sonakshi Grover and Yugika Mital

Best Team

Sonakshi Grover-Best Speaker

Ground water week celebration

Group discussion(G.D)

Street Play

Pankhuri Gidwani, Nivedita Dhawan, Srishti Srivastava, Reeti Dhall, Shefali Bhatia, Aparajita Mathur, Grace Jaya Kumar La Martiniere Girls' College stood 1st in Group discussion and Street Play.
Claude Martin Debate Sonakshi Grover, Sonakshi Mehra, Samantha Rath, Yugika Mital 1st Runner's Up
Frank Anthony Memorial Debate (Category II) Niyati Tewari and Manya Kapoor 1st Runner's Up Team
Boulevelise Quiz Pankhuri Gidwani and Palak Raheja  

JUNE-

EVENT PARTICIPANTS RESULT
La Martiniere Girls' Model United Nations

Sonakshi Grover, Eerishika Pankaj, Aparajita Mathur, Snigdha Bhardwaj and Tejasvini Kumar - Co-ordination Team

Other students particiapted as delegates and logistic members.

Kashish Gupta won an Honourable mention

Smriti Singh won a special mention

LIVE GREEN, Times Of India

Prableen Bhatia

 
District Badminton championship 2015

Nandini Suri(8B)

Stood Second

May-

Snigdha Misra, Aishwarya Abhiram and Pankhuri Gidwani participated in the RIMC Debate held at Rashtriya Indian MIlitary College, Dehradun. Overall 3rd position, Aishwarya Abhiram was awarded the best speaker.

Sonakshi Grover, Yugika Mital, Tabinda Jafar and Samantha Rath participated in Rev. Samuel Slater Memorial Debate held at Bishop Cotton School, Shimla. Sonakshi Grover best speaker, Yugika Mital 3rd best speaker and Tabinda Jafar 3rd best speaker.

Our school participated in Boulevard held in St. Agnes Day School and won the runner's up trophy overall. They took part in competitions like, Extempore Speech, Literary QUiz, Screbble, Poetry Writing and Design a cover.

Students also participated in Beats of 2015, a musical festival.

APRIL

All for Kids Inter-School Elocution-Khushi Srivastava (4-E) and Meenal Khurana (6-B) stood first

2014-2015

Yuva Paryavaran - Leader Award on Waste Management

Yuva Paryavaran - Leader Certificate and Appreciation Certificate

OCTOBER

CONSTANTIA'14 at La Martiniere College, Lucknow-

What's the Good Word: Vanshika Agarwal and Pankhuri Gidwani stood 2nd.

Corporate Stimulation: Ishani Tandon and Vallrie Agarwal stood 2nd.

Giggles: Nimisha Agarwal and Ayusha Mehrotra stood 3rd.

 

IT WIZFARM'14 at Jagran Public School-

Piczard: Srishti Srivastavas stood 1st

Webnovator: Ishani Yadav stood 2nd.

Virtuoso: Surpreet Bhasin stood 2nd.

Rythmator: Surpreet Bhasin stood 1st.

Digillustrator: Roshni Gupta stood 3rd.

La Martiniere Girls' College, Lucknow won the overall trophy for the same event.

COMFEST'14 at Jaipuria, Kanpur- Twist a tale: Palak Raheja, Tabinda Jafar and Subakshi Seth stood 3rd.

CITY FINALS OF DEREK'S FASTER SMARTER BETTER CHALLENGE: Astha Garg, Shivangi Mishra and Navya Ambardar were 2nd Runners up.

ZEST FESTIVAL at Unity Colleg-

English Debate: Best peaker for the motion was Parnika Dembla and best speaker agaisnt the motion was Sonakshi Grover. Overall best team.

Poster Making: Venuka Sangal and Nimisha agarwal stood 1st.

Power-point : Gurveen Kaur and Snigdha Bhardwaj stood 3rd

Debate: Tabinda Jafar and /Yugika Mittal were the best team.

Face Painting: Shreya Srivastava and Ashmita Gurnani stood 1st.

Mono Acting: Mansi Rawat stood 1st.

Quiz: Sonakshi Srivastava and Aishwarya Agarwal stood 2nd.


SEPTEMBER

Rotatory Club Debate at NBRI, Lucknow- Best speaker for motion: Tabinda Jafar and Best speaker against the motion was Sonakshi. Overall 2nd best team.

58th Annual Chuckerbutty Memorial Debate at The doon School, Dehradun- Sonakshi Grover was the best speaker in the Prelimnary Round.

AUGUST

LITERATI held at Horner College on 30th August,2014- Nitansha Nema and Vishaka Jaiswal stood 1st.
ITIHAAS- Indian Tradition and Heritage Society- an educational trust, pioneering heritage education organised Anveshan- 2014 "In Verse". A team of students had to write the lyrics of a song, put it to music and then sing it. 10 children of Middle School collected information on the river Brahmputra, wrote the lyrics, composed the music and recorded the song. Out of the 300 teams from all over the country, 75 were short listed for the Final Round. Our children competed with these 75 teams at FICCI auditorium, New Delhi on 28th August. Our song was declared 'Song of the Year'.
The Tres BAG' an inter school event was organised our school between the 12th to 14th Ausust,2014.
Hoerner College organised 'Literati', a Literary Competition on 30th August, 2014
The Frank Anthony was held at C.M.S., LDA. on the 11th July, 2014. Parnika Dembla was awarded the Best Speaker, while we bagged the trophy for the Best Team.
Jaipuria oraganised the M.U.N. on 22nd and 23rd August, 2014 where Swati Singh, Tejaswini Kumar got certificates for Outstanding Delegates and Mitali Bhasin and Eerishika Pankaj got Verbal Mention.
'Zonal ASISC Swimming Meet-2013' was held at La Martiniere Girls' College, Lucknow on the 5th of August,2013. Students from classes 8 to 12 participated in the competition.

JULY
La Martiniere College, Lucknow organised M.U.N. from 18th to 20th July,2014.
The All India Albert Barrow MemoriaL Inter-School Creative Writing Competition was held on 18th July, 2013. The competition was held at CMS Rajendra Nagar, Campus 1.

MAY
The La Martiniere college, Kolkata conducted the M.U.N. from 11th to 19th May, 2014.

APRIL
St. Agnes Looreto Day School conducted an interschool event, Boulevard where we bagged the 2nd prize in Dramatics and 2nd in Elomime as well.

Copyright 2014 - All Rights Reserved - La Martiniere Girls' College. This site is designed and maintained by the students of the College.


ADDRESS
Rana Pratap Marg, Lucknow -226001
Tel: 7570000131
Alt: 7570000132
Fees No:: 7310250560

Email: lmgclko@gmail.com (for official use)
lmgcweb@gmail.com (for website use)